Title 10
§ 40.38 Ineligibility of certain applicants.
A license may not be issued to the Corporation if the Commission determines that:
(a) The Corporation is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation, or a foreign government; or
(b) The issuance of such a license would be inimical to—
(1) The common defense and security of the United States; or
(2) The maintenance of a reliable and economical domestic source of enrichment services.
[62 FR 6669, Feb. 12, 1997]