Title 10
§ 40.31 Application for specific licenses.
(a) A person may file an application for specific license on NRC Form 313, “Application for Material License,” in accordance with the instructions in § 40.5 of this chapter. Information contained in previous applications, statements or reports filed with the Commission may be incorporated by reference provided that the reference is clear and specific.
(b) The Commission may at any time after the filing of the original application, and before the expiration of the license, require further statements in order to enable the Commission to determine whether the application should be granted or denied or whether a license should be modified or revoked. All applications and statements shall be signed by the applicant or licensee or a person duly authorized to act for and on his behalf.
(c) Applications and documents submitted to the Commission in connection with applications will be made available for public inspection in accordance with the provisions of the regulations contained in parts 2 and 9 of this chapter.
(d) An application for a license filed pursuant to the regulations in this part will be considered also as an application for licenses authorizing other activities for which licenses are required by the Act: Provided, That the application specifies the additional activities for which licenses are requested and complies with regulations of the Commission as to applications for such licenses.
(e) Each application for a source material license, other than a license exempted from part 170 of this chapter, shall be accompanied by the fee prescribed in § 170.31 of this chapter. No fee will be required to accompany an application for renewal or amendment of a license, except as provided in § 170.31 of this chapter.
(f) An application for a license to possess and use source material for uranium milling, production of uranium hexafluoride, or for the conduct of any other activity which the Commission has determined pursuant to subpart A of part 51 of this chapter will significantly affect the quality of the environment shall be filed at least 9 months prior to commencement of construction of the plant or facility in which the activity will be conducted and shall be accompanied by any Environmental Report required pursuant to subpart A of part 51 of this chapter.
(g) An applicant for a license to possess and use source material, or the recipient of such a license shall report information to the Commission as follows:
(1) In response to a written request by the Commission, a uranium or thorium processing plant, and any other applicant for a license to possess and use source material, shall submit facility information described in § 75.10 of this chapter on IAEA Design Information Questionnaire forms and site information on DOC/NRC Form AP-A, and associated forms;
* * *
(3) As required by the Additional Protocol, an ore processing plant or a facility using or storing ore concentrates or other impure source materials shall submit the information described in § 75.11 of this chapter, as appropriate, on DOC/NRC Form AP-1 and associated forms; shall permit verification of this information by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA); and shall take other actions as may be necessary to implement the US/IAEA Safeguards Agreement, as described in part 75 of this chapter.
(h) An application for a license to receive, possess, and use source material for uranium or thorium milling or byproduct material, as defined in this part, at sites formerly associated with such milling shall contain proposed written specifications relating to milling operations and the disposition of the byproduct material to achieve the requirements and objectives set forth in appendix A of this part. Each application must clearly demonstrate how the requirements and objectives set forth in appendix A of this part have been addressed. Failure to clearly demonstrate how the requirements and objectives in appendix A have been addressed shall be grounds for refusing to accept an application.
(i) As provided by § 40.36, certain applications for specific licenses filed under this part must contain a proposed decommissioning funding plan or a certification of financial assurance for decommissioning. In the case of renewal applications submitted before July 27, 1990, this submittal may follow the renewal application but must be submitted on or before July 27, 1990.
(j) (1) Each application to possess uranium hexafluoride in excess of 50 kilograms in a single container or 1000 kilograms total must contain either:
(i) An evaluation showing that the maximum intake of uranium by a member of the public due to a release would not exceed 2 milligrams; or
(ii) An emergency plan for responding to the radiological hazards of an accidental release of source material and to any associated chemical hazards directly incident thereto.
(2) One or more of the following factors may be used to support an evaluation submitted under paragraph (j)(1)(i) of this section:
(i) All or part of the radioactive material is not subject to release during an accident because of the way it is stored or packaged;
(ii) Facility design or engineered safety features in the facility would reduce the amount of the release; or
(iii) Other factors appropriate for the specific facility.
(3) An emergency plan submitted under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section must include the following:
(i) Facility description. A brief description of the licensee's facility and area near the site.
(ii) Types of accidents. An identification of each type of accident for which protective actions may be needed.
(iii) Classification of accidents. A classification system for classifying accidents as alerts or site area emergencies.
* * *